The Cleveland Orchestra Announces 100th Season; Returns to Carnegie Hall; Continues Youth Free Programs
- Details
- Category: Fine Arts, Dance, Symphony
- Published on Monday, 20 March 2017 08:00
2017-18, 100th Severance Hall Season
FALL SEASON
ENCORE PRESENTATION: THE CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN
Saturday, September 23, 2017 at 8:00 p.m.
Sunday, September 24, 2017 at 3:00 p.m.
Tuesday, September 26, 2017 at 7:30 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Martina Janková, soprano (Vixen)
Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano (Fox)
Alan Held, baritone (Forester)
Andrew Foster-Williams, bass-baritone (Harašta)
David Cangelosi, tenor (Schoolmaster/ Mosquito)
Dashon Burton, bass-baritone (Parson/Badger)
Marian Vogel, soprano (Chief Hen/Mrs. Pásek/Blue Jay)
Sandra Ross, mezzo-soprano (Forester's Wife/Woodpecker)
Daryl Freedman, mezzo-soprano (Lapák) – Cleveland Orchestra debut
Clarissa Lyons, mezzo-soprano (Rooster/Owl) – Cleveland Orchestra debut
Brian Keith Johnson, baritone (Pásek)
Miranda Scholl, soprano (Franzl/Grasshopper)
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
Cleveland Orchestra Children's Chorus
Production by Yuval Sharon
Animation by Walter Robot Studios – Bill Barminski and Christopher Louie
Projection and Lighting Design by Jason Thompson
Costume Design and Makeup by Ann Closs-Farley
Mask Design by Cristina Waltz
JANÁČEK The Cunning Little Vixen
Opera with digital animation
(Sung in Czech with English supertitles)
THE RITE OF SPRING
Thursday, September 28, 2017 at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, September 30, 2017 at 8:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst conductor
BEETHOVEN Quartet No. 15 (adapted for string orchestra)
STRAVINSKY The Rite of Spring [Le sacre du printemps]
ALL-BEETHOVEN
Friday, September 29, 2017 at 11:00 a.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst conductor
BEETHOVEN Quartet No. 15 (adapted for string orchestra)
BEETHOVEN Leonore Overture No. 3
MAHLER'S TRAGIC SYMPHONY
Thursday, October 5, 2017 at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, October 6, 2017 at 8:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
MAHLER Symphony No. 6 ("Tragic")
GALA
Saturday, October 7, 2017 at 7:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
VERDI Ballet Music from Don Carlo
RESPIGHI The Birds
J. STRAUSS JR. Rosen aus dem Süden [Roses from the South]
J. STRAUSS The Carnival of Venice, Fantasy, Opus 126
TCHAIKOVSKY Capriccio Italien
ENIGMA & EMANUEL AX
Friday, November 3, 2017 at 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, November 4, 2017 at 8:00 p.m.
Sunday, November 5, 2017 at 3:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
ELGAR Serenade in E minor for String Orchestra
BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 1
ELGAR Enigma Variations (Variations on an Original Theme)
MENDELSSOHN'S SCOTTISH
Thursday, November 9, 2017 at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, November 10, 2017 at 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, November 11, 2017 at 8:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
William Preucil, leader and violin
VIVALDI Violin Concerto in E minor ("Il Favorito")
HAYDN Symphony No. 88
MENDELSSOHN Symphony No. 3 ("Scottish")
MOZART'S LINZ SYMPHONY
Friday, November 17, 2017 at 11:00 a.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
RAMEAU Suite from Dardanus
GLUCK Suite from Don Juan
MOZART Symphony No. 36 ("Linz")
KEYBANK FRIDAYS@7<br< a="">> HAMELIN PLAYS MOZART
Friday, November 17, 2017 at 7:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Marc-André Hamelin, piano
RAMEAU Suite from Dardanus
MOZART Piano Concerto No. 9 ("Jeunehomme")
MOZART Symphony No. 36 ("Linz")
HAMELIN PLAYS MOZART
Saturday, November 18, 2017 at 8:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Marc-André Hamelin, piano
RAMEAU Suite from Dardanus
MOZART Piano Concerto No. 9 ("Jeunehomme")
GLUCK Suite from Don Juan
MOZART Symphony No. 36 ("Linz")
TCHAIKOVSKY'S FOURTH
Friday, November 24, 2017 at 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, November 25, 2017 at 8:00 p.m.
Sunday, November 26, 2017 at 3:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Paul Jacobs, organ
COPLAND El Salón México
PAULUS Grand Concerto for Organ and Orchestra – FIRST CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA PERFORMANCES
TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony No. 4
BRUCKNER'S ROMANTIC SYMPHONY
Thursday, November 30, 2017 at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, December 2, 2017 at 8:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Fabio Luisi, conductor
Jonathan Biss, piano
SCIARINNO New work [Co-commissioned by The Cleveland Orchestra, St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, and Ensemble Intercontemporain] – FIRST CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA PERFORMANCES
BRUCKNER Symphony No. 4 ("Romantic")
BRAHMS' FIRST
Thursday, December 7, 2017 at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, December 8, 2017 at 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, December 9, 2017 at 8:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor
Richard Goode, piano
ANDERSON Incantesimi – FIRST CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA PERFORMANCES
MOZART Piano Concerto No. 18 ("Paradis")
BRAHMS Symphony No. 1
MAHLER'S NINTH
Thursday, January 11, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, January 12, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, January 13, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
STAUD Stromab [Co-commissioned by The Cleveland Orchestra, Carnegie Hall, Vienna Konzerthaus, and Royal Danish Orchestra] – FIRST CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA PERFORMANCES
MAHLER Symphony No. 9
HAYDN'S SEASONS
Thursday, January 18, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, January 20, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Golda Schultz, soprano – Cleveland Orchestra debut
Maximilian Schmitt, tenor
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
HAYDN The Seasons [Die Jahreszeiten]
KEYBANK FRIDAYS@7<br< a="">> BEETHOVEN'S EROICA
Friday, January 19, 2018 at 7:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
BEETHOVEN Overture to The Creatures of Prometheus
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 1
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 3 ("Eroica")
MITSUKO UCHIDA'S MOZART
Thursday, February 8, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, February 9, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, February 10, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Mitsuko Uchida, conductor and piano
William Preucil, concertmaster and leader
MOZART Piano Concerto No. 5
HANDEL Selections from Water Music
MOZART Piano Concerto No. 27
MENDELSSOHN'S VIOLIN CONCERTO
Thursday, February 15, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, February 16, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, February 17, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Isabelle Faust, violin
RIGEL Symphony No. 4 – FIRST CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA PERFORMANCES
MENDELSSOHN Violin Concerto
MOZART Symphony No. 40
Friday, February 16, 2018 at 11:00 a.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Isabelle Faust, violin
MENDELSSOHN Violin Concerto
MOZART Symphony No. 40
DUTOIT CONDUCTS RAVEL
Thursday, February 22, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, February 23, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, February 24, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
RAVEL Suite from Ma Mère l'Oye [Mother Goose]
RAVEL Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
RAVEL Daphnis and Chloé (complete ballet music)
BRONFMAN PLAYS BEETHOVEN'S EMPEROR
Thursday, March 1, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 3, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.
Sunday, March 4, 2018 at 3:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Nikolaj Znaider, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano
BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 5 ("Emperor")
ELGAR Symphony No. 2
ELGAR'S SECOND
Friday, March 2, 2018 at 11:00 a.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Nikolaj Znaider, conductor
ELGAR Symphony No. 2
TCHAIKOVSKY'S PATHÉTIQUE
Thursday, March 8, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 9, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, March 10, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Daniil Trifonov, piano
STRAVINSKY Scènes de ballet
PROKOFIEV Piano Concerto No. 2
TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony No. 6 ("Pathétique")
DVOŘÁK'S EIGHTH
Thursday, March 15, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 17, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.
Sunday, March 18, 2018 at 3:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
DVOŘÁK The Watersprite
BARBER Cello Concerto
DVOŘÁK Symphony No. 8
Friday, March 16, 2018 at 11:00 a.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
BARBER Cello Concerto
DVOŘÁK Symphony No. 8
ROMANTIC RACHMANINOFF
Thursday, March 22, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 24 2018 at 8:00 p.m.
Sunday, March 25, 2018 at 3:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Stéphane Denève, conductor
Jory Vinikour, harpsichord – Cleveland Orchestra debut
POULENC Concert champêtre (Concerto for Harpsichord) – FIRST CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA PERFORMANCES
RACHMANINOFF Symphony No. 2
KEYBANK FRIDAYS@7<br< a="">> Friday, March 23, 2018 at 7:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Stéphane Denève, conductor
RACHMANINOFF Symphony No. 2
BRAHMS' VIOLIN CONCERTO
Thursday, April 5, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 7, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Jakub Hrůša, conductor
Sergey Khachatryan, violin
BRAHMS Violin Concerto
SUK Symphony No. 2 ("Asrael")
BEETHOVEN'S FIFTH
Thursday, April 12, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
BEETHOVEN Overture to Coriolan
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 8
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 5
BEETHOVEN'S HEROIC SYMPHONY
Friday, April 13, 2018 at 11:00 a.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
WAGNER Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 3 ("Eroica")
FESTIVAL: THE ECSTASY OF TRISTAN AND ISOLDE
TRISTAN AND ISOLDE
Saturday, April 21, 2018 at 6:00 p.m.
Thursday, April 26, 2018 at 6:00 p.m.
Sunday, April 29, 2018 at 3:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Gerhard Siegel, tenor (Tristan) – Cleveland Orchestra debut
Nina Stemme, soprano (Isolde)
Okka von der Damerau, mezzo-soprano (Brangäne) – Cleveland Orchestra debut
Ain Anger, bass (King Marke)
Markus Eiche, baritone (Kurwenal) – Cleveland Orchestra debut
Sean Michael Plumb, baritone (Melot) – Cleveland Orchestra debut
Matthew Plenk, tenor (Young Sailor/Shepherd)
Men of the Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
WAGNER Tristan and Isolde (opera in concert)
(Sung in German, with English supertitles)
TURANGALÎLA
Wednesday, April 25, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Cynthia Millar, ondes Martenot
MESSIAEN Turangalîla-Symphonie for Piano, Ondes Martenot, and Orchestra
DIVINE ECSTASY
Saturday, April 28, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Iestyn Davies, countertenor
Paul Jacobs, organ
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
GABRIELI and others Selected choral and brass works
BACH Cantata No. 170 ("Vergnügte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust")
LISZT Fantasy and Fugue on the chorale "Ad nos, ad salutarem undam" (for solo organ)
FESTIVAL: THE PROMETHEUS PROJECT
BEETHOVEN'S FIRST & THIRD
Thursday, May 10, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
BEETHOVEN Overture to The Creatures of Prometheus
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 1
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 3 ("Eroica")
BEETHOVEN'S FOURTH & SEVENTH
Friday, May 11, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
BEETHOVEN Overture to Egmont
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 4
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 7
BEETHOVEN'S EIGHTH & FIFTH
Saturday, May 12, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
BEETHOVEN Overture to Coriolan
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 8
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 5
BEETHOVEN'S SIXTH & SECOND
Sunday, May 13, 2018 at 3:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 6 ("Pastoral")
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 2
BEETHOVEN Leonore Overture No. 3
BEETHOVEN'S NINTH
Thursday, May 17, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, May 18, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, May 19, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Erin Wall, soprano
Jennifer Johnston, mezzo-soprano
Norbert Ernst, tenor
Dashon Burton, bass-baritone
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
BEETHOVEN Grosse Fuge (for string orchestra)
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 9 ("Choral")
- << Prev
- Next